Skip to main content

2017 North By Midwest Micro-Budget Film Festival

All Films & Events

This page lists all Films and Events.

Make sure to get your FREE ticket to the screening, and check out our Special Event.


  1. Coming of Age Shorts

    Several growing-up stories, featuring stories about bullying, homelessness, superheroes & new friendships.

    In This Program: Driver’s Ed, Sleeping in the Jungle, Supermom, Breaking Circles

    Coming of Age Shorts

    Wellspring Theater
    March 4, 2017 4:00 pm


  2. Counting

    Dan Pal / Wheaton, IL / 2016 / 10 mins
    In 1951 Violet and Milly make a love promise over a penny. In 2015, the promise comes due, and Violet must face a heartbreaking reality.
    Plays In:
    Drama Shorts Block C

    Harold & Grace Upjohn Foundation Board Room
    March 4, 2017 12:00 pm

    Plays In:
    Drama Shorts Block A

    Judy K. Jolliffe Theatre
    March 4, 2017 4:00 pm


  3. Documentary Block A

    Two documentaries featuring very important women's issues: breast cancer and breast feeding.

    In This Program: Teta: A Nursing Mother Tells Her Story, My Personal Pink Time

    Documentary Block A

    Judy K. Jolliffe Theatre
    March 4, 2017 12:00 pm


  4. Documentary Block B

    Two documentaries featuring stories about family.

    In This Program: REVZA, Big Rapids

    Documentary Block B

    Black Arts & Cultural Center
    March 4, 2017 2:00 pm


  5. Drama Shorts Block

    1:00:00 mins
    These drama short films have everything you need: love, dogs and music.

    In This Program: Colors of Love, Stella, Private Slum, Counting, Forgive Me Father

    Drama Shorts Block C

    Harold & Grace Upjohn Foundation Board Room
    March 4, 2017 12:00 pm

    Drama Shorts Block A

    Judy K. Jolliffe Theatre
    March 4, 2017 4:00 pm


  6. Dramady Short Block

    Drama & Comedy. What else do you need? Featuring stories about "kings," parenting, dinosaurs, snakes and depression.

    In This Program: The Joy, A King’s Betrayal, Experiment, Time Warped, Help Me Tech Support, Shitada, The Kids Are Asleep

    Dramady Shorts Block B

    Wellspring Theater
    March 4, 2017 1:00 pm

    Dramady Shorts Block A

    Judy K. Jolliffe Theatre
    March 4, 2017 5:00 pm


  7. Dredge

    Jon Clark / Cheboygan, MI / 2016 / 17 mins
    One man's survival against the elements in a seemingly abandoned world.
    Plays In:
    Suspense Shorts Block C

    Harold & Grace Upjohn Foundation Board Room
    March 4, 2017 1:00 pm

    Plays In:
    Suspense Shorts Block A

    Judy K. Jolliffe Theatre
    March 4, 2017 6:00 pm


  8. Driver’s Ed

    Chase Norman / St. Louis, MO / 2016 / 15 mins
    A shy, overweight young woman leaves the safety of her home for an unwelcoming high school classroom.
    Plays In:
    Coming of Age Shorts

    Wellspring Theater
    March 4, 2017 4:00 pm


  9. Dystopia

    Justen Lambert & Matthew Simonis / 18 mins
    Ellis, a lone survivor in a post-apocalyptic landscape struggles with loneliness, survival and his desire for human connection.
    Plays In:
    Thriller Shorts Block B

    Harold & Grace Upjohn Foundation Board Room
    March 4, 2017 2:30 pm

    Plays In:
    Thriller Shorts Block A

    Wellspring Theater
    March 4, 2017 5:00 pm


  10. Experiment

    Lili Gu / Seattle, WA / 2016 / 4 mins
    A scientist studies romance in a chimpanzee laboratory.
    Plays In:
    Dramady Shorts Block B

    Wellspring Theater
    March 4, 2017 1:00 pm

    Plays In:
    Dramady Shorts Block A

    Judy K. Jolliffe Theatre
    March 4, 2017 5:00 pm